seattle cascades
SHOW HISTORY
 

2018 - What Goes Around

Wound Up
Spin Moves
Infinite Echoes
Unraveled

Original Music by Key Poulan,

Micah Brusse, Alex Brinkley, & Kaela Shoe
Ave Maria

Franz Schubert
What Goes Around...

Comes Around 

Justin Timberlake, Tim Mosley...

Lucas Oil Stadium, DCI World Championship Prelims - 71.963

Freebird by Lynyrd Skynyrd

A Thousand Airplanes on the Roof by Philip Glass

Labyrinth by Philip Glass

Scenes of Memory by Philip Glass
Fly to Paradise by Eric Whitacre

Symphony no. 10 mvt. 2 by Dmitri Shostakovich
Bird Set Free by Sia

Lucas Oil Stadium - Indianapolis, IN - Score: 74.125

ApollO Unleashed from Symphony No. 2 by Frank Ticheli

The MOment I Said It by ImOgen Heap

Orawa by Wojciech Kilar

Lucas Oil Stadium - Indianapolis, IN - Score: 75.150

Mars (from The Planets) by Gustav Holst

Enterprising Young Men (from Star Trek) by Michael Giacchino
Short Ride in a Fast Machine by John Adams

Black Hole Sun by Chris Cornell
Venus, Mercury & Jupiter (from The Planets) by Gustav Holst
Intergalactic by Michael DiamondAdam Yauch, and Adam Horovitz (Beastie Boys) and Mario Caldato, Jr.

To Boldly Go (from Star Trek) by Michael Giacchino 

Theme from Star Trek by Alexander Courage

Lucas Oil Stadium - Indianapolis, IN - Score: 71.075

Summertime by George Gershwin 

Firebird by Igor Stravinsky

Turn! Turn! Turn! by Pete Seeger
Carol of the Bells by Mykola Leontovych and Peter J. Wilhousky

Dies Irae (Composer uncertain)

The Rite of Spring by Igor Stravinsky

Simple Gifts by Joseph Brackett

Lucas Oil Stadium - Indianapolis, IN - Score: 72.250

Solar Sailor (from Tron: Legacy) by Guy-Manuel de Homem-Christo and Thomas Bangalter (Daft Punk)

Original music by Lewis Norfleet

Lucas Oil Stadium - Indianapolis, IN - Score: 69.850

Kingfishers Catch Fire by John Mackey

Panda Po by Hans Zimmer

Shogun by John Powell

Lucas Oil Stadium - Indianapolis, IN - Score: 68.750

Pandora: A Dark Gift by Josh Hinkle and Chris Grant

My Immortal by Ben Moody and Amy Lee

Lucas Oil Stadium - Indianapolis, IN - Score: 72.2000

Cloudsplitter Fanfare by Jack Stamp

Allegro Impetuoso from “Two Symphonic Movements” by Václav Nelhýbel
River Flows in You by Yiruma

Hope Awakes by Josh Hinkle
The Sun Will Come Out Tomorrow by Charles Strouse and Martin Charnin

Lucas Oil Stadium - Indianapolis, IN - Score: 74.600

Selections from Pan's Labyrinth by Javier Navarrete
Tangiers (from Bourne Ultimatum) by John Powell
Not While I'm Around (from Sweeney Todd) by Stephen Sondheim
Make Our Garden Grow (from Candide) by Leonard Bernstein

Lucas Oil Stadium - Indianapolis, IN - Score: 74.950

2008

Inactive

Memorial Stadium - Bloomington, IN - Score:

2007 - THREE

Postcards by Frank Ticheli

Sleep by Eric Whitacre

V2 Schneider by Philip Glass

Rose Bowl - Pasadena, CA - Score: 80.100

2006 - REDEMPTION

Ghosts by Stephen McNeff

Second String Quartet by Béla Bartók

Dance Movement No. 1 by Russ Newbury
Lux Arumque by Eric Whitacre

Ra! by David Dzubay

Camp Randall Stadium - Madison, WI - Score: 75.525

2005 - AIRBORNE SYMPHONY

Airborne Symphony by Marc Blitzstein

Aerodynamics by David Gillingham
Weeping Willow (A rag time two step) by Scott Joplin
Redline Tango by John Mackey

Stairway To Heaven by Jimmy Page and Robert Plant

Gillette Stadium - Foxborough, MA - Score: 78.100

2004 - NATURE'S CONFESSION

Distant Showers by Scott Boerma and Rob Lewis

Savannah River Holiday by Ron Nelson
The Birth by Benoît Jutras

Allegro Impetuoso by Václav Nelhýbel
All Things Bright and Beautiful by John Rutter

Sports Authority Field at Mile High - Denver, CO - Score: 81.800

2003 - FESTIVA DANZA

Huapango by José Pablo Moncayo 

Harp Concerto by Alberto Ginastera
Oblivion & Libertango by Astor Piazzolla

El Salon Mexico by Aaron Copland

Camping World Stadium - Orlando, FL - Score: 81.650

2002 - CITY RIFFS: THE MUSIC OF LEONARD BERNSTEIN

On the Town by Leonard Bernstein

Profanation (from The Jeremiah Symphony) by Leonard Bernstein

Simple Song (from Bernstein's Mass) by Leonard Bernstein
Riffs (from Prelude Fugue and Riffs) by Leonard Bernstein

Make Our Garden Grow (from Candide) by Leonard Bernstein

2001 - THE VENERATION

Abram's Pursuit by David Holsinger

Helm Toccata by David Holsinger

The Armies of the Omnipresent Otserf by David Holsinger

Ralph Wilson Stadium - Orchard Park, NY - Score: 78.300 (DIV I) / 96.700 (DIV III)

2000 - AT THE STRONGHOLDS OF EN GEDI

At the Strongholds of En Gedi by David Holsinger

Prelude and Rondo & Liturgical Dances by David Holsinger
Endurance by Timothy Mahr

Gymnway's Revenge by David Holsinger

Byrd Stadium University of Maryland - College Park, MD - Score: 67.500 (DIV I) / 90.550 (DIV III)

1999 - TECHNOLOGICAL EVOLUTION: A FABLE IN FOUR ACTS

The Innocents by NA

The March of Civilization by NA

The Mechanized Society by NA
The Awakening by Pat Metheney and Lyle Mays

Camp Randall Stadium - Madison, WI - Score: 88.800

1998 - THE MUSIC OF CHICAGO

Does Anybody Really Know What Time It Is? by Robert Lamm

Listen by Robert Lamm
Someday by James Pankow and Robert Lamm

Beginnings by Robert Lamm

Citrus Bowl - Orlando, FL - Score: 83.800

1997 - INACTIVE

Citrus Bowl - Orlando, FL - Score:

1996 - SALUTE TO THE BEATLES

Lucy in the Sky With Diamonds by Lennon–McCartney

Magical Mystery Tour by Lennon–McCartney

Eleanor Rigby by Lennon–McCartney
Imagine by John Lennon

Citrus Bowl - Orlando, FL - Score: 86.600

1995 - SALUTE TO ELTON JOHN

Goodbye Yellow Brick Road by Elton John and Bernie Taupin

Saturday Night's Alright for Fighting by Elton John and Bernie Taupin
Funeral for a Friend by Elton John

Candle in the Wind by Elton John and Bernie Taupin

Rich Stadium - Buffalo, NY - Score: 79.700

1994 - A DAY IN PARIS

La Vie en Rose by LouiguyMarguerite Monnot, and Édith Piaf
Claire de Lune by Claude Debussy
Scherzo by John Cheetham

Follies (unknown)

Gillette Stadium - Foxborough, MA - Score: 71.800

1993 - A RIVERBOAT

Ol' Man River (From Showboat) by Jerome Kern and Oscar Hammerstein II
Waiting for the Robert E. Lee by Lewis F. Muir and L. Wolfe Gilbert
Proud Mary by John Fogerty

Ol' Man River (From Showboat) by Jerome Kern and Oscar Hammerstein II

Veterans Memorial Stadium - Jackson, MS - Score: 70.000

1992 - KISMET

From Kismet by Robert Wright & George Forrest adapted from works of Alexander Borodin

  The Sands of Time

  Gesticulate

  Zubbediyah

  Strangers in Paradise

Perkins Stadium - Whitewater, WI - Score: 54.200

1991 - GERSHWIN

Selections by George Gershwin

Cotton Bowl - Dallas, TX - Score: 60.000

1989 - 1990

Parade Corps

1986 - 1988

Inactive

1985

Repertoire Unavailable

Camp Randall Stadium - Madison, WI - Score: 37.000

1984

When You Wish Upon a Star by Leigh Harline and Ned Washington

Someday My Prince Will Come by Frank Churchill and Larry Morey
Zip-a-Dee-Doo-Dah by Allie Wrubel and Ray Gilbert
Alice in Wonderland & Very Good Advice by Sammy Fain and Bob Hilliard

1983

Explosions (Unknown)

El Gato Triste by Chuck Mangione

Whistling Midgets by Tom Collier and Dan Dean
Stoney End by Laura Nyro

Just Once by Barry Mann and Cynthia Weil

1982

Explosions (Unknown)

Macarena (Unknown)

Late in the Evening by Paul Simon

Spies in the Night by David Foster and Jay Graydon

1980 - 1981

Parade Corps

1979

Brand New Day (from The Wiz) by Charlie Smalls
Send in the Clowns (from A Little Night Music) by Stephen Sondheim
If You Believe, Mean Old Lion & Home (from The Wiz) by Charlie Smalls

1978

The Flintstones Theme by Hoyt Curtin

Send in the Clowns (from A Little Night Music) by Stephen Sondheim
Medley from The Wiz by Charlie Smalls

Score: 64.450

1977

Nutville by Horace Ward Martin Tavares Silva (Horace Silver)

El Gato Triste by Chuck Mangione
Selections from The Wizard of OZ by Harold Arlen and E.Y. "Yip" Harburg

Home (from The Wiz) by Charlie Smalls

Score: 52.300

1976

The Sinfonians by Clifton Williams

Karn Evil 9 by Keith EmersonGreg Lake, and Peter Sinfield
Rain on My Parade (from Funny Girl) by Bob Merrill and Jule Styne

El Gato Triste by Chuck Mangione

1975

Russian Sailor's Dance (from the Red Poppy) by Reinhold Glière

Jay's Solo (Drum feature)
Gospel John by Jill Steinberg

Requiem for an Era by Truman Crawford

1974

Festivo (Unknown)

Soul Sacrifice by David Brown, Marcus Malone, Gregg RolieCarlos Santana (Santana)
African Suite by Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Sabbath Prayer (from Fiddler on the Roof) by Jerry Bock and Sheldon Harnick
El Gato Triste by Charles Frank "Chuck" Mangione

Requiem for an Era by Truman Crawford

1973

Entry to the Coliseum (Unknown)

Greensleeves (Traditional)
America, the Beautiful by Samuel A. Ward and Katharine Lee Bates

African Suite by Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Sabbath Prayer (from Fiddler on the Roof) by Jerry Bock and Sheldon Harnick

1972

She'll Be Coming 'Round the Mountain (Traditional)

Shenandoah (Traditional)
Sweet Betsy from Pike (Traditional)

John A. Stone by Aaron Copland 

Rodeo by Aaron Copland
Wild, Wild West by Richard Markowitz

Rawhide by Dimitri Tiomkin and Ned Washington
Bonanza by David Rose

Promised Land (from How the West Was Won) by Alfred Newman
Seattle (from Here Come the Brides) by Hugo MontenegroJack Keller and Ernie Sheldon

Please reload

Seattle Cascades Drum and Bugle Corps

is an activity of the Northwest Youth Music Association, 
a 501(c)(3) Nonprofit Corporation 

Federal ID 23-7411558

Northwest Youth Music Association

13717 Linden Ave. N #201

Seattle, WA 98133